• regularly updated encyclopedia containing information about more than 1010 West Palaearctic & former USSR Cerambycidoea taxa
  • the web site, completely recoded and reshaped during spring 2016, is on-line continuously from 1997 on the same URL
  • presented information and photos: own sources and collaborating entomologists / photographers
  • details on biology, taxonomy and habitats of selected species
  • information on host plants of selected species
  • direct access to selected literature sources (internal pdf library)


News



Taxa added

...and CLICK for more in the last weeks

Nupserha sericans, Stenostola dubia, Lamiomimus gottschei, Dorcadion rosti, Dorcadion urmianum, Dorcadion cinerarium perroudi, Chlorophorus hubenyi, Iberodorcadion atlantis, Stictoleptura ivoroberti, Dorcadion talyschense talyschense, Dorcadion heldreichii, Dorcadion klavdiae, Iberodorcadion mucidum mucidum, Herophila veluchiana, Herophila moreana, Nathrius berlandi, Paramenesia theaphia, Anaesthetis confossicollis, Mimectatina divaricata, Sophronica sundukovi, Phytoecia pubescens, Delagrangeus liviae, Phytoecia wachanrui, Chlorophorus simillimus, Neoplagionotus bobelayei huseyini, Neoplagionotus andreui, Saperda quercus quercus, Iberodorcadion marmottani, Tetropium staudingeri, Iberodorcadion parmeniforme, Iberodorcadion korbi, Rhagium japonicum, Molorchus ishiharai, Megasemum quadricostulatum, Asemum punctulatum, Grammoptera cyanea, Purpuricenus neocaucasicus, Xylotrechus cuneipennis, Grammoptera gracilis, Dinoptera minuta minuta, Anoplodera cyanea, Leiopus albivittis albivittis, Moechotypa diphysis, Molorchus starki, Saperda alberti, Xylotrechus clarinus, Vadonia saucia, Japanocorus caeruleipennis, Menesia albifrons, Leptura regalis, Eustrangalis distenioides, Stenocorus vittatus, Pidonia amurensis, Pidonia debilis, Judolia dentatofasciata, Rhopaloscelis unifasciatus, Rhaphuma diminuta diminuta, Stictoleptura oblongomaculata, Microlera ptinoides, Pseudosieversia rufa, Encyclops macilentus, Stenocorus validicornis validicornis, Brachyta variabilis variabilis, Strangalomorpha tenuis tenuis, Pseudalosterna elegantula, Paragaurotes ussuriensis, Agapanthia daurica daurica, Brachyta sachalinensis, Brachyta punctata lazarevi, Anaglyptus danilevskii, Vadonia hirsuta, Anaglyptus mysticoides obscurissimus, Anaglyptus mysticoides mysticoides, Pogonocherus pepa, Phytoecia virgula centaureae, Neodorcadion virleti, Neodorcadion laqueatum, Neodorcadion fallax, Apomecyna lameerei, Pelossus longicornis, Pelossus becvari, Agapanthia korostelevi, Agapanthia lederi hodeki, Semiangusta ambrusi, Necydalis pennata, Oligoenoplus rosti rosti, Rhabdoclytus acutivittis, Anaglyptus colobotheoides, Morimonella bednariki, Agapanthia martinae, Grammoptera merkli, Purpuricenus bitlisiensis, Vesperus bolivari, Vesperus macropterus, Brachyta danilevskyi, Gaurotes virginea aemula, Paragaurotes doris suvorovi, Anoplistes kozlovi, Lucasianus levaillantii, Anoplistes jacobsoni, Anoplistes halodendri minutus, Anoplistes forticornis, Purpuricenus nanus, Purpuricenus robusticollis, Cleroclytus semirufus semirufus, Purpuricenus ferrugineus, Apatophysis serricornis, Apatophysis barbara, Afghanicenus nuristanicus, Oberea vittata, Oberea ruficeps ruficeps, Rhaphuma gracilipes, Stenurella jaegeri, Vadonia bipunctata sareptana, Corennys sericata, Rosalia coelestis, Tetrops gilvipes efetovi, Rhagium inquisitor rugipenne, Chloridolum sieversi, Neocerambyx raddei, Oedecnema gebleri, Mesosa myops myops, Microarthron komaroffi, Pogonarthron tschitscherini pallidus, Prionus insularis insularis, Semanotus semenovi, Semanotus bifasciatus, Chlorophorus gratiosus sparsus, Xylotrechus rufilius rufilius, Paraclytus excultus, Brachyclytus singularis, Chlorophorus golestanicus, Chlorophorus hircanus, Leiopus stillatus, Vesperus xatarti, Cyrtoclytus caproides caproides, Phytoecia marki, Chlorophorus faldermanni, Anaglyptus bicallosus, Clytus madoni, Phytoecia affinis volgensis, Phytoecia affinis tuerki, Phytoecia bodemeyeri, Delagrangeus angustissimus troodi, Phytoecia varentzowi, Phytoecia uncinata, Phytoecia melanocephala, Phytoecia malachitica, Phytoecia aspericollis, Phytoecia shokhini, Phytoecia acridula, Phytoecia flavipes, Stenocorus amurensis, Semiangusta delagrangei, Conizonia detrita, Plagionotus arcuatus shirazensis, Mallosia tristis, Mallosia costata, Stenocorus quercus aureopubens, Dorcadion semibrunneum mediocreimpressum, Dorcadion semibrunneum vlasenkoi, Mallosia baiocchii, Mallosia armeniaca, Molorchus abieticola, Molorchus schmidti, Dolocerus holtzi, Molorchus sterbai, Mourgliana mollina, Dorcadion danilevskyi, Dorcadion sulcipenne argonauta, Dorcadion acutispinum, Dorcadion anatolicum, Dorcadion drusum, Chlorophorus pelleteri, Parmena algirica, Parmena cruciata, Trichoferus campestris, Trichoferus campestris, Prinobius myardi atropos, Phymatodes pusillus pusillus, Trichoferus bergeri, Trichoferus berberidis, Trichoferus arenbergeri, Trichoferus cisti, Trichoferus magnanii, Zygoferus pubescens, Hesperophanes meloni, Molorchus bassettii, Deilus rugosicollis rugosicollis, Kabatekiella dalihodi, Prinobius myardi slamorum, Deroplia costigera, Deroplia genei genei, Deroplia hesperus, Dorcadion tianshanskii radkevitshi, Dorcadion pelidnum, Dorcadion kastekus, Phytoecia euimperialis, Arhopalus pinetorum, Phytoecia ochraceipennis, Phytoecia vittipennis leuthneri, Phytoecia vittipennis pravei, Ropalopus mali, Conizonia kalashiana, Conizonia georgiana, Conizonia anularis, Phytoecia longicornis, Phytoecia pretiosa, Phytoecia pontica, Phytoecia paulusi paulusi, Paramallosia afghanica, Dorcadion politum shapovalovi, Paradeucalion maderense, Polyzonus fasciatus, Eodorcadion brandtii, Dorcadion talyshense sabalanum, Dorcadion biforme, Rhopaloscelis schurmanni, Saphanus piceus bartolonii, Chlorophorus robustior, Sphegoclytus vesparum, Agapanthia izzilloi, Phymatodes alni lateniger, Nathrius brevipennis, Turkaromia pruinosa, Drymochares cylindraceus, Derolus iranensis arabicus, Purpuricenus comenius, Rhagium pygmaeum, Semanotus laurasi corsicus, Semanotus algiricus, Ropalopus lederi, Stenopterus similatus mehli, Schurmannia sicula, Crossotus tubericollis, Crossotus strigifrons, Crossotus arabicus, Tetrops gilvipes murzini, Tetrops bicoloricornis ferganensis, Aegomorphus francottei, Pogonocherus eugeniae, Parmena slamai, Parmena europaea, Mesoprionus besikanus...

New localites added


Bionomy, developmental stages and habitat remarks added


Pictures & texts added/changed in the following taxa

...and CLICK for more in the last weeks

Saperda (Compsidia) quercus ocellata, Clytus arietis lederi, Purpuricenus kaehleri kaehleri, Theophilea subcylindricollis, Parmena novaki, Asemum striatum, Leptura annularis, Menesia sulphurata, Vadonia instigmata, Isotomus speciosus speciosus, Pygoptosia eugeniae, Callidium violaceum, Acanthocinus griseus, Saperda scalaris scalaris, Oberea oculata, Certallum ebulinum, Anoplistes halodendri minutus, Conizonia anularis, Semiangusta rebeccae, Agapanthia frivaldszkyi, Mallosia tamashaczi, Chlorophorus glabromaculatus glabromaculatus, Paraclytus raddei, Paraclytus reitteri, Rhagium iranum, Phytoecia plasoni, Callimus angulatus glabrescens, Morimus gabzdili, Purpuricenus interscapillatus sasanus, Purpuricenus graecus, Brachyta interrogationis eitschbergeri, Anoplistes agababiani, Pogonocherus fasciculatus fasciculatus, Cleroclytus banghaasi, Apatophysis caspica, Iranobrium davatchii, Euracmaeops smaragdulus, Euracmaeops angusticollis, Neoclytus acuminatus acuminatus, Plagionotus arcuatus multiinterruptus, Alosterna scapularis, Phytoecia rufipes rufipes, Cleroclytus semirufus collaris, Xylotrechus ibex, Phytoecia paulusi bludanica, Phytoecia ganglbaueri, Phytoecia kabateki, Phytoecia molybdaena, Mallosia graeca, Mallosia scovitzii, Mallosia brevipes, Mallosia galinae, Mallosia interrupta interrupta, Mallosia mirabilis mirabilis, Mallosia jakowlewi, Mallosia herminae, Molorchus monticola, Molorchus juglandis, Molorchus marmottani marmottani, Molorchus kiesenwetteri kiesenwetteri, Molorchus kiesenwetteri hircus, Dolocerus reichii, Dorcadion absinthium ishkovi, Cerambyx cerdo cerdo, Ergates faber faber, Saperda octopunctata, Euracmaeops septentrionis, Parmena meregallii, Parmena pubescens pilosa Parmena solieri, Parmena subpubescens, Parmena pontocircassica, Parmena unifasciata, Parmena balteus, Trichoferus fasciculatus fasciculatus, Trichoferus holosericeus, Trichoferus griseus, Trichoferus spartii, Trichoferus pallidus, Mesosa nebulosa, Pogonocherus ovatus, Exocentrus adspersus, Rhagium pruinosum, Pogonocherus hispidulus, Dinoptera collaris, Ropalopus femoratus, Pyrrhidium sanguineum, Phytoecia compacta compacta, Callidium coriaceum, Phymatodes testaceus, Acanthocinus reticulatus, Acanthocinus aedilis, Calamobius filum, Obrium brunneum, Stictoleptura erythroptera, Leioderes kollari, Trichoferus fasciculatus senex, Callidium aeneum aeneum, Rhamnusium bicolor bicolor, Callimus angulatus angulatus, Clytus lama, Xylotrechus antilope antilope, Anaesthetis testacea testacea, Hesperophanes sericeus, Leiopus linnei, Chlorophorus herbsti, Mesosa curculionoides, Hesperoferus roridus, Hesperoferus machadoi, Rhagium fasciculatum, Rhagium caucasicum caucasicum, Gracilia minuta, Delagrangeus schurmanni, Agapanthia fallax, Monochamus saltuarius, Grammoptera bipustulata, Deroplia schurmanni, Deroplia albida, Deroplia annulicornis, Deroplia troberti cruciata, Deroplia troberti troberti, Deroplia gertiana, Deroplia niveopicta, Deroplia gomerae, Oxypleurus nodieri, Blabinotus spinicollis, Arhopalus syriacus, Pedostrangalia imberbis, Phytoecia argus, Phytoecia cephalotes, Phytoecia faldermanni, Phytoecia vittipennis vittipennis, Mallosiola regina, Opisognathus forficatus, Phytoecia plasoni, Phytoecia armeniaca armeniaca, Phytoecia imperialis, Eurycoptosia bodoani, Phytoecia urartica, Dorcadion irinae, Dorcadion hybridum, Dorcadion grande, Dorcadion buresi, Dorcadion alexandris, Agapanthia kirbyi, Pseudosphegesthes brunnescens, Chlorophorus adelii, Phymatodes alni alni, Pogonarthron petrovi petrovi, Ergates faber opifex, Tetropium fuscum, Osphranteria suaveolens, Alocerus moesiacus, Drymochares truquii, Rhaesus serricollis, Brachyta borni, Purpuricenus schurmanni, Rhagium caucasicum semicorne, Necydalis ulmi, Callergates gaillardoti, Archandra caspia, Pogonocherus anatolicus, Turanium johannis johannis, Stictoleptura palmi, Lepromoris gibba, Crossotus subocellatus, Pogonocherus caroli caroli, Parmena bicincta, Parmenopsis caucasica, Parmena solieri breuningi, Stenocorus vittidorsum, Purpuricenus zarudnianus, Neoxymirus mirabilis...



logo

[ design optimized for web browsers with correct CSS3 / HTML 5 decoding and for 4K UHD displays (resolution 3840×2160) ]
[ material displayed on this web site is not permitted to be published unless with prior agreement from the authors ]
Flag Counter